Website Privacy Policy

GENERAL

Glendalough House respects the privacy of every individual who visits this website. This Privacy Policy outlines the information Glendalough House may collect and how it may use that information.

PERSONAL DATA

Glendalough House will not collect any personally identifiable information about the User (e.g., name, address, telephone number or email address ("Personal User Data")) through this website unless the user has provided it voluntarily. If users do not want their personal data collected, they are kindly asked not to submit it. Users are advised that should they choose to provide information, the security of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be assured.

Glendalough House and Glendalough Estates Limited are protected under the Data Protection Act 1998 to put the Personal User Data submitted through this website, to the following uses:

i) Maintaining accounts and records relating to any business or other activity carried out by Glendalough House or making financial or management forecasts to assist Glendalough House in the conduct of any such business activity;

ii) Advertising or marketing Glendalough House business, activity, goods, services or events, and promoting public relations in connection with that business, activity, goods, services or events;

iii) Public relations work, advertising and marketing, including host mailings for other organizations connected with Glendalough House.

Any communication or material transmitted to the site by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or similar type of information is, and will be treated, as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything transmitted or posted may be used by Glendalough House, its subsidiaries and affiliates for any purpose including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting.

CHILDREN

In submitting Personal User Data, the user warrants that he or she is not less than eighteen years of age. Glendalough House does not intend to collect any personal data from individuals seventeen years of age or under, unless the child is at least thirteen and obtains the consent of their parent / guardian beforehand. Where appropriate, the Company will specifically instruct children not to submit such information on its websites and/or will take reasonable steps to ensure parental consent to such submission.

Parents should be aware that while Glendalough House’s Privacy Policy will govern its use of personal data, that information which is voluntarily given by children or others in chat sessions, email exchanges, bulletin boards or the like may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited mail. Glendalough House encourages all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal data while using the Internet.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

In some cases, Glendalough House may automatically (i.e., not via registration) collect technical information when a user connects to the site that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser used, the type of computer operating system used and the domain name of the website from which the link to this site is activated.

INFORMATION PLACED ATOMICALLY ON THE COMPUTER - COOKIES

When viewing this website, some information may be stored on the users computer. This information will be in the form of a "Cookie" or similar file and can help Glendalough House in many ways for instance to improve the content of a website to better match users interests and preferences. With most Internet Browsers, Cookies can be erased from the computer's hard drive, block all Cookies or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Users are advised to refer to their Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

LIMITATION

By submitting messages and/or materials to the site, each user agrees to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Glendalough House and Glendalough Estates Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliates, directors, officers and employees from all damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees and court costs arising out of all claims, challenges or actions related to the user's submission, including without limitation, claims for infringement of intellectual property rights, libel and defamation.

Copyright © 2014 Glendalough House. All rights reserved.

Website Privacy Policy Pages

Website Privacy Policy Contact